Wilmington Beaches

Three island beaches ten minutes from downtown Wilmington: Wrightsville, Carolina Beach and Kure Beach.

6620 waterfront rentals·19 shores·Every listing on the water·Updated 2026-10-25

Wrightsville Beach, Carolina Beach and Kure Beach are the three beach towns on the islands east and south of Wilmington, each a short drive from the city's riverfront. Wrightsville is the polished one, with wide sand, surf breaks and Johnnie Mercers Pier; Carolina Beach has the boardwalk and a state park on the Cape Fear River; Kure Beach is the quiet end, running down to Fort Fisher and the aquarium. Rentals are oceanfront houses and condos, and the season runs Memorial Day to Labor Day.

StateNC
Peak seasonJune to August
Best forWaterfront stays
Featured129 rentals
The curated list · 129 rentals

Where we would stay in Wilmington Beaches.

Affiliate links. About our partners.

SSD9: Sunskipper D9
No. 121

SSD9: Sunskipper D9

Condo
2 bedroom sleeps 6 shared pool

Reason's You'll Love Sunskipper D9:. Ocean Front. Community Pool. Pet Friendly. Professionally Managed Welcome to Sunskipper D9, your oceanfront escape where the sound of the waves and panoramic views set the tone for a perfect coastal getaway. This beautifully updated condo offers two private decks and stunning, unobstructed views of the Ocean, giving you the ideal place to relax! Step inside to a bright, inviting living space filled with natural light and comfortable coastal décor. Large sliding doors open directly to the oceanfront deck. The fully equipped kitchen provides everything you need for easy meals, snacks after the beach.

Ocean Dunes 0604
No. 122

Ocean Dunes 0604

Condo
2 bedroom sleeps 6 private pool

Early Bird Special! Book any 2026 peak-season stay 30 days in advance for 10% off! Oceanfront Condo with 3+ Pools - Ocean Dunes 604 Ocean Dunes 604 Ocean Delight offers the best amenities in Kure Beach Rentals. Rents weekly over the Summer! 2 Bedroom / 2.5 Bathroom / Sleeps 6 This vacation rental is perfect for your next getaway! It has two levels of decks, giving you plenty of room to relax, entertain, and enjoy the outdoors. The outdoor dining area is perfect for summer barbecues and al fresco meals. The interior of the home features clean Luxury Vinyl Plank or Tile flooring throughout, giving it a beachy, modern vibe.

Ocean Dunes 2303A
No. 123

Ocean Dunes 2303A

Condo
1 bedroom sleeps 4 private pool

Early Bird Special! Book any 2026 peak-season stay 30 days in advance for 10% off! Oceanfront Condo with 3+ Pools - Ocean Dunes 2303A Endless Waves Ocean Dunes 2303A Endless Waves offers the best amenities in Kure Beach Rentals Rents weekly over the Summer! 1 Bedroom / 1 Bath / Sleeps 4 Get away from the stresses of everyday life on the peaceful side of Ocean Dunes. Endless Waves is nestled into the trees at Surfrider Circle. There is year-round beauty here, where you will be located close to the recreation center, the tennis courts, and the Surfrider Pool. Beach lovers can scoot right across Ft. Fisher Blvd to the private beach access points.

Kure Dreamin
No. 124

Kure Dreamin

House
5 bedroom sleeps 16 private pool

Early Bird Special! Book any 2026 peak-season stay 30 days in advance for 10% off! Wake up to the sound of the ocean at one of our most popular Kure Beach Vacation Rentals Rents weekly over the Summer! 5 Bedroom / 3.5 Bathroom / Sleeps 16 Welcome to Kure Dreamin’! If you dream of vast ocean scenes and panoramic sunsets, look no further. This oceanfront home tells a story of good times, family fun, and coastal beauty. Your family will enjoy the conveniences of private beach access, salty breezes on the deck, and an oceanside private saltwater pool. With all new windows installed in October 2023, your ocean view will be brilliant!

Compare prices

See Wilmington Beaches stays on Booking.com.

Search Booking.com →

Affiliate link.

Ocean Dunes 1507
No. 125

Ocean Dunes 1507

Condo
2 bedroom sleeps 4 private pool

Early Bird Special! Book any 2026 peak-season stay 30 days in advance for 10% off! Oceanfront Condo with Loft and Sweeping Ceilings Rents weekly over the Summer! 2 Bedroom / 2 Bathroom / Sleeps 4 This vacation rental is a modern oasis with high-end appliances and tasteful furnishings throughout. Attention to detail has been given to the shiplap details and the unique spiral staircase that leads to the loft. Enjoy natural light from the wall of windows and bask in the serene oceanfront view from the sundeck. This is the perfect spot for a relaxing, luxurious getaway, with sleeping and bathing privacy for two couples. Welcome to the highly desirable Ocean Dunes resort!

Sea Colony 16A
No. 126

Sea Colony 16A

Condo
2 bedroom sleeps 6 private pool

Early Bird Special! Book any peak season stay 30 days in advance for 10% off! Oceanfront Condo with pool - Walk to the Tiki Bar - Remodeled 2026 Sea Colony 16A has all the amenities in Carolina Beach Rentals Allows Short Stays! 2 Bedroom / 2 Bathroom / Sleeps 6 Welcome to Sea Colony 16A! Your peaceful Primary Bedroom Suite with an ensuite bath will whisk you away to restful sleep. Kids and guests will love the freshly refurnished guest bedroom and sofa bed. You'll have all the basics you need at Sea Colony 16A to either prepare meals at home or walk to the nearby Ocean Grill and Tiki Bar. Enjoy the beach right in your front yard.

SFF829: Ocean Club of Kure Beach
No. 127

SFF829: Ocean Club of Kure Beach

House
6 bedroom sleeps 15 private pool

Reasons You'll Love The Ocean Club of Kure Beach:. Oceanfront with Private Beach Access. New Kitchen and all new furnishings. Smart Tv’s throughout the home. Private pool, tiki bar and private hot tub. Game Room. Pet Friendly Welcome to “The Ocean Club of Kure Beach,” your oceanfront retreat currently undergoing a full renovation. Enjoy a swim in the optionally heated pool, relax with your friends in the hot tub, or take sunrise walks on the beach while vacationing in this beautiful 6-bedroom home. Walk or bike to grab a bite to eat, do some shopping, or better yet take a walk on the beautiful beach to watch the pelicans and find some seashells.

Oceanfront Pool and Stunning Views - Exquisite Island Getaway
No. 128

Oceanfront Pool and Stunning Views - Exquisite Island Getaway

Condo
3 bedroom sleeps 6 private pool

Step into coastal luxury at Station One - 6K, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath end unit condo perched above the sand in the exclusive Station One community of Wrightsville Beach. With panoramic Atlantic Ocean views on one side and serene Banks Channel sunsets on the other, this retreat captures the essence of relaxed island living. From the moment you arrive, you’re greeted by endless ocean vistas through floor-to-ceiling glass doors. The open-concept living area is bathed in natural light and flows seamlessly onto a private oceanfront balcony - the perfect place to sip your morning coffee or unwind at dusk to the sound of the surf.

Browse more in Wilmington Beaches

Search every rental in Wilmington Beaches.

Filter by dates, bedrooms, price, and distance to water. These are the full Vrbo and Booking.com inventories for Wilmington Beaches.

129
curated rentals in Wilmington Beaches
Ocean Views and Oceanfront Pool - Gorgeous Island Retreat
No. 129

Ocean Views and Oceanfront Pool - Gorgeous Island Retreat

Condo
2 bedroom sleeps 4 private pool

This gorgeous two-bedroom condo offers plenty of room to kick back and relax. A large kitchen with stainless steel appliances overlooks the open concept living and dining area. Enjoy a family meal with the peaceful drop back of ocean waves. The living area hosts an entertainment space and ample seating for all to enjoy beautiful sunsets. Fun and fresh beach décor completes the vacation feel of this condo! Step out onto your own private porch for the ultimate view of Wrightsville Beach! Large master suite with a split concept bathroom for additional privacy. Direct porch access for the added touch of luxury. Down the hall is a second bedroom with two twin beds and plenty of closet space.

Sponsored · Booking.com Partner

Search every stay in Wilmington Beaches on Booking.com

Hotels, beach houses, apartments, and resorts. Free cancellation on most rooms. Then add a flight in or a rental car for dune drives.

Search stays → Flights to Wilmington Beaches Car rental

Or browse the same coast on Vrbo:

Browse Vrbo →

Affiliate links.

Curated luxury alternative

Prefer a boutique hotel or villa?

If a hand-picked, design-led hotel sounds better than a vacation rental, Skylark Travel Group covers the same destinations with curated boutique stays, Mr & Mrs Smith, exclusive deals, real human concierge.

Discover Skylark → See exclusive deals

Sponsored.

Before you book

Get new waterfront rentals as we add them.

Hand-picked for genuine waterfront. New finds and off-season picks, sent when there is something worth sending. No spam.

Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.